Whoa! Now That’s Some Red Soap! Coloring With Red Kaolin Clay

Clays can be  a very beneficial ingredient to add to your creations. Everything from masks to colorants in soaps and the best part is they are natural. I don’t have a lot of experience with the colorant clays, i.e. red, orange, or French green clay, but I have worked with bentonite clay in our soaps and love it.  It is also just a good all-round clay to have in your medicine cabinet and every home should have some. But today I decided to experiment with the red kaolin clay in a new bar that I put together for Valentine’s Day.

First Some Information On Kaolinite Clay

Kaolin is a clay mineral and comes in shades of yellow, red, and pink, and white. White kaolin is very  versatile and is popular ingredient used in a wide  range of powdered and dry cosmetics and can also be found in skincare products for an example in face masks, soaps, scrubs, deodorants,  and many more products.

The reason that white kaolin popular  can be attributed to the fact that it is the mildest of all clays, as-matter-of-fact,  too mild to draw out oil.  Unlike bentonite clay, kaolin clay does not swell much with adding  of water,  also unlike bentonite clay it does not absorb and bind toxins and other impurities, which makes it perfect for those with very sensitive or dry skin. It’s just absorbent enough to gently draw dirt, toxins and bacteria from the skin while leaving behind your skin’s natural oils in tact. Kaolin is  also great for use in cosmetics because it tends to be gentle enough for more long-term wear.

And Now–Red Kaolin Clay

The most absorbent of all the Kaolin Clays. It draws toxins and oils from the skin and can be very drying to your skin if you have sensitive skin. This clay is great though if you have oily skin.

image

Red Kaolin Clay

Dry red kaolin clay

Natural Colorant for Soap—It is a very bold red with a hint of orange. Recommended usage for soap making is 1 TBSP per 1 pound of soap. In our experiment we used 3 TBSP and thought that it was a bit more red then what we wanted. It will quicken your trace so be prepared to pour into your molds as soon you’re done. We’ll post how it turned out when it is done curing! NOTE–It can stain towels, etc. when used in scrubs or masks.

Advertisements