Sweet Almond Oil

image

Well, hello there!

You probably came here to learn a little about one thing, didn’t you?

Almonds.

Or, more specifically, Sweet Almond Oil.

Well, you came to the right place.

Lets start with the basics:

1.) Almonds originated from the Middle East and South Asia.
2.) Sweet almond oil is extracted from almonds.

“No way!” you exclaim sarcastically, slapping a hand to your forehead. “They are?! I thought it was extracted from walnuts.”
“Well, some poor soul lied to you,” I say, patting you comfortingly on the arm. “And there’s more.” I lower my voice to a secretive whisper and cut my eyes from side to side. “There are two kinds of almonds.”
“Two?” you say.
“Oh, yes. Two.” I drape my arm around your shoulders. “Sweet and bitter. The sweet kind is more popular. Those are the ones you can eat and not worry about dying.”
“Dying?” you say, horrified.
“Yep. See, if you eat the bitter ones…” I trail off and take a finger across my throat. “Deadly, they are. Poisonous, they be. I wouldn’t recommend using it. For anything. But you’re not here to talk about those, are you?”

Now that we have covered how almond (sweet) the oil is made from, let us proceed to the vitamins in this oil: A, B, D and E along with some magnesium, zinc, potassium and healthy fats. Not to bad of a combination, eh?
image

With all that goodness in one oil, you must be wondering what all the benefits are. Well, wonder no more, little traveler. Here are some of the benefits this marvelous oil possesses:

For Skin:
1.) Delays Signs of Aging. Now, I didn’t say, “Stops all aging! It’s the fountain of youth!” No, no. Just delays the signs. Which is nearly as good, right?
2.) Removes Impurities and Dead Skin Cells. Because of the vitamin A, it helps for maintaining healthy cell membranes
3.) Good solution for Psoriasis and Eczema. Ever get a little dry and itchy? Who hasn’t, right? This product is all about staying moist and smooth, let me tell ya. Ever see anyone walking around just glowing and beaming? They probably use a bar of soap containing this fabulous oil every night.
4.) Reduces Wrinkles and Fine Lines. Who knew looking younger started with a small dab of soothing oil?
5.) Heal Scars And Stretch Marks. Studies have found that almond oil heals post operative scars. This highlights the potential to heal any kind of scars and also applies to stretch marks. The cause behind stretch marks is a tearing in the dermis. It creates a differential movement between the dermis and the epidermis, leaving the collagen no time to fill up the stretch, so therefore heals slowly. Almond oil can boost this healing process and help the skin fill the camber formed by stretching
6.) Reduces Dark Circles. No need to be running around looking like a zombie when you have this product on hand
7.) Relieves sunburn
8.) Improves texture
For Hair:
1.) Promotes shiny, bright, and silky hair. Besides the high concentration of proteins and vitamins, all of which help add shine to dull, dry hair, additional fatty acids omega 9, 6 and 3 help reflect damaging UV rays and protects from the sun. This helps prevent the dullness that comes from hair that is very dry.
2.) Nourishes dryness. Not only to the lengths of the hair but the roots as well. It is lighter than many other oils, which makes it an excellent natural resource for leave-in protection. Because it is lighter, it is also an good option for finer hair that gets weighed down easily. It is also a perfect base for other helpful essential oils that may further moisturize the scalp and assist in fighting off dandruff.)
3.) Stimulates hair growth
4.) Reduces Scalp Inflammation. Being exposed to all those nasty elements like dust, heat, pollution, chemical styling products, does have an effect, most often leading to inflammation. But, fear not! Due to its high content of fatty acids, Sweet Almond Oil moisturizes and softens the scalp tissues and improves blood circulation, which helps reduce the inflammation.
As you probably noticed, there are a ton of benefits for Sweet Almond Oil! I only listed a few because I don’t want this turning into a short book.

It’s an amazing product. However, before you come to me saying how it didn’t work after trying it for one day, remember, like anything, consistent use will bring results.

You can always just use this oil straight from the bottle, but another easy way to stay consistent is by using soaps and lotions that have this oil in it already, of course! Having that bar in the shower or the lotion waiting on the counter in it’s pretty little container will be much more appealing then just a small, drab bottle of yellow liquid. And, when combined with all those other great oils, like castor, coconut, palm, etc., it becomes a powerhouse of goodness. Who can go wrong there?
– Zoie Yoder

Making a Custom Blend Coffee Bean Oil

I recently spotted a recipe for a coffee bar soap that looked good enough to eat! So I read over the ingredient list and discovered that 1) I don’t have coffee essential oil on hand and 2) coffee essential oil is expensive! So I searched over the internet to find a way that I could make a coffee essential oil. What I did find was a way to make coffee bean oil. It is certainly not as potent and pure as the essential oil, but it would have to do for now, until I can add that to the budget.

The benefits of Roasted Coffee Bean Oil are beneficial for skincare products as I researched it a bit further. The caffeine, which we all love for the “get me moving” aspect of it, also loves to help your skin. It helps to reduce puffiness from around the eyes by acting as a constrictor. Caffeine can also help reduce wrinkles and sagging skin. Coffee bean oil can help retain moisture in your skin, help clear up eczema and psoriasis, and help to prevent acne breakouts. It has shown to be a great antioxidant as well. Overall, skincare products that have caffeine can reduce and prevent inflammation and redness, leaving you with beautiful even skin tone.

So now I had all this great information on my coffee bean oil was going to be a great additive to some of my skin care product, I was ready to get to work!

Roasted Coffee Bean Oil

So first I gathered all my ingredients together: 2 cups olive oil, 2oz whole coffee beans, crock pot, and coffee bean grinder.

image

1. First coarsely grind your coffee beans.

2. Next place into the crock pot with the 2 cups olive oil.

3. Cook on low for 6-12 hours stirring frequently. Note-I did over night for a stronger coffee bean oil.

4. Next take a slotted spoon and remove the coffee beans. Stain the remaining oil through a cheese cloth. Strain several times to get a cleaner, sediment free oil. I used one of our 2# cone coffee filters made of muslin material.

image

image

 

image

 

5. Store in a glass jar or container.

 

image

You can make custom blend, like I probably will, by adding different essential oils such as vanilla, orange, cinnamon, nutmeg, etc.
This oil can be added into your soap recipe, to your lotions, body butters and much more.